Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

4K Signal Converter / Extender

  • Provides up to 8 cameras with SDI talkback using embedded audio channels 15 and 16 as found on Blackmagic Studio Cameras and ATEM Camera Converters
  • Supports 12G-SDI for all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats up to 2160p/60 and offers BNC connectors for each camera as well as an optional fibre jack
  • Allows the connection of an additional SFP module to extend camera transmission for longer distances
  • With push-to-talk talk buttons
  • Supports common aviation headsets with 6.35 mm TRS headphone jack and 5.23 mm TRS microphone jack
  • Balanced XLR microphone jack on front panel
  • Integrated speakers
  • Compatible operating systems: Mac 10.11 El Capitan, Mac 10.12 Sierra or higher / Windows 8.1 and 10
  • Power supply: 100- 240 V AC input with redundant 12 - 31 V DC input (IEC power cable not included)
  • Power consumption: 60 W
  • Dimensions: 482 (19") x 44 (1U) x 160 mm
  • Weight: 2.3 kg

Note: SFP fibre optic modules are not included in the scope of delivery

Inputs:

  • Programme input: 1x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto-switching programme input from mixer, including tally data with audio embedded in 16 channels.
  • Camera inputs: 8x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto-switching outputs with 16 channels of embedded audio
  • Fibre optic video input: 8 mono-mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto-switching inputs with LC socket
  • Fibre audio input: 8 mono-mode fibre camera audio inputs with LC jack (channels 1 and 2 are for camera sound
  • Channels 15 and 16 are for intercom sound).

Outputs:

  • Programme output: 1x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto-switching programme output with loop-through for interfacing to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K type converter.
  • Camera output: 8x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto-switching outputs with 16 channels of embedded audio
  • Fibre optic video output: 8 mono-mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K outputs, auto-switching, with LC socket
  • Fibre-optic audio output: 8 mono-mode fibre outputs with LC socket (channels 1 and 2 are for camera sound, channels 15 and 16 are for intercom sound)
available since March 2021
Item number 512692
sales unit 1 piece(s)
B-Stock from €2,199 available
2,555
Free shipping incl. VAT
In stock
In stock

This item is in stock and can be dispatched immediately.

Standard Delivery Times
1
34 Sales Rank